HOUSE BILL 558
[…] (3) a public school contractor or volunteer who violates the provisions of Subsection B or C of this section shall have the contractor's or volunteer's privilege of accessing a public school revoked.

          E. The department shall seek a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500) per incident from a school district or charter school that violates the provisions of Subsection B or C of this section or that fails to comply with the provisions of Subsection D of this section."

     SECTION 2. Section 30-37-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 257, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "30-37-5. EXCLUSIONS--DEFENSES.--No person shall be guilty of violating the provisions of [this act] Chapter 30, Article 37 NMSA 1978:

          A. where [such] the person had reasonable cause to believe that the minor involved had reached [his eighteenth birthday] eighteen years of age, and [such] the minor exhibited to [such] the person a draft card, driver's license, birth certificate or other official or apparently official document purporting to establish that [such] the minor had reached [his eighteenth birthday; or] eighteen years of age;

          B. if the minor was accompanied by [his] a parent or guardian, or the parent or guardian has in writing waived the application of [this act] Chapter 30, Article 37 NMSA 1978 either generally or with reference to the particular transaction; [or]

          C. where [such] the person had reasonable cause to believe that the person was the parent or guardian of the minor; or

          D. where [such] the person is a bona fide [school] museum or public library or is acting in [his] the capacity as an employee of [such] the organization, or as a retail outlet affiliated with and serving the educational purposes of [such] the organization."

     SECTION 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2025.

- 5 -